Programme Committee

DATeCH2021

The DATeCH Programme Committee is Chaired by Apostolos Antonacopoulos (Salford University, UK) and Marco Büchler (Leibniz Institute of European History (IEG), Germany).

Stefan Pletschacher, University of Salford, UK is our Publications Chair.

The DATeCH Programme Committee is composed by:

  • Alessio Salomoni, University of Pavia, Italy

  • Alicia Fornés, Computer Vision Center, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain

  • Aly Conteh, Church History Library, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Salt Lake City, USA

  • Amir Zeldes, Georgetown University, USA

  • Ann Dooms, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium

  • Antoine Doucet, University of La Rochelle, France

  • Ashok Popat, Google LLC, USA

  • Basilis Gatos, Computational Intelligence Laboratory, Institute of Informatics and Telecommunications, National Center for Scientific Research “Demokritos”, Greece

  • Clemens Neudecker, Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin – Preußischer Kulturbesitz, Germany

  • Christy Henshaw, Wellcome Collection, UK

  • Elie Dannaoui, University of Balamand, Lebanon

  • Eric Lease Morgan, Hesburgh Libraries, University of Notre Dame, USA

  • Francesca Frontini, Université Paul-Valéry Montpellier 3, France

  • Frédéric Lemmers, Royal Library of Belgium, Brussels, Belgium

  • Fredrika Haneborg-Luhr, Lumex AS, Norway

  • Geoffrey Rockwell, University of Alberta, Canada

  • Gerhard Heyer, Automatic Language Processing Chair, Computer Science Department, University of Leipzig, Germany

  • Gimena del Rio Riande, IIBICRIT, CONICET, Argentina

  • Günter Mühlberger, Universität Innsbruck, Austria

  • Isabel Galina Russell, Instituto de Investigaciones Bibliográficas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), Mexico

  • Janneke van der Zwaan, Netherlands eScience Center, The Netherlands

  • Jean-Philippe Moreux, Gallica scientific expert, Département de la Coopération, Bibliothèque nationale de France, France

  • Jennifer Edmond, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland

  • Jim Salmons, Independent Citizen Scientist, USA

  • Joke Daems, Ghent University, Belgium

  • Karina van Dalen Oskam, Huygens ING, The Netherlands

  • Klaus Schulz, Ludwig-Maximilians Universität München, Germany

  • Kristoffer L. Nielbo, Department of History & SDU eScience Center, University of Southern Denmark, Denmark

  • Laurent Romary, Inria, France

  • Luis Morgado da Costa, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

  • Merisa Martinez, Swedish School of Library and Information Science, University of Borås, Sweden

  • Mikko Tolonen, Department of Digital Humanities, University of Helsinki, Finland

  • Neil Fitzgerald, The British Library, UK

  • Puneet Kishor, Independent Open Science Advocate and Consultant, Berlin, Germany

  • Rafael C. Carrasco (DLSI, Universidad de Alicante), Spain

  • Sally Chambers, Ghent Centre for Digital Humanities, Ghent University, Belgium

  • Simone Marinai, Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy

  • Sinai Rusinek, OmiLab, The Open University Media and Information Lab, Israel, The Digital Humanities Program, Haifa University and Science and Technology program, Bar Ilan University, Israel

  • Stefan Pletschacher, University of Salford, UK

  • Stoyan Mihov, Institute of Information and Communication Technologies, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

  • Thierry Paquet, Université de Rouen, Normandie, France

  • Tomasz Parkoła, Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland

  • Tracy Powell, National Library of New Zealand, New Zealand.

  • Vincent Vandeghinste, Instituut voor de Nederlandse Taal, The Netherlands